MILPARK EDUCATION PROPRIETARY LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Website Privacy Notice

Last updated on: 10 November 2020

 

1. Who and where we are:

Milpark Education (Pty) Ltd is a private higher education provider registered in the Republic of South Africa and subject to the laws of the Republic. Our head office is located at:

2nd Floor Sunclare Building

Cnr Protea & Dreyer Rds

Claremont

Cape Town

7708

 

For more information, please contact: POPI & PAIA Co-ordinator

Phone number: 021 673 9100

e-mail address: [email protected]

 

2. Definitions

“Browser” means an application used to access and view this website, including but not limited to Internet Explorer, Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox.

“Cookies” are small text files created by a website that is stored in the user’s computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (called a persistent cookie). Cookies provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences[i];

“Data” means information in electronic form;

“IP address” means a unique address that identifies a device on the Internet or local network[ii];

“Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to –

a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;

d) the biometric information of the person;

e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;

f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and

h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

“POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 in the Republic of South Africa;

“Social Networking Services” means web-based services that allow people to communicate, collaborate or connect. Examples are Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn etc.

“Tracking pixel” means a 1x1 image created with a small piece of HTML coding, used to track behaviour when a user lands a website page or clicks into an email[iii]

“Traffic data” means any data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of a communication on an electronic communications network in respect of that communication and includes data relating to the routing, duration or time of a communication[iv]

“User” means a person who uses a computer or other device to access this website;

 

3. Personal information collected through the use of this website

Milpark Education collects the personal information that you input when you submit a query, use the live chat function, or during the online application process.

Information that you input is collected only when you submit a page or query and unsubmitted information is discarded.

Milpark Education will only use the personal information you provide for the purpose for which you provide it and will only share it with third parties if (a) you have consented to the sharing, (b) it is required by law, (c) it is necessary for the purpose for which you provided it, or (d) other legitimate reasons as provided for in law.

 

4. Cookies and Tracking pixels

Milpark Education may use tracking technologies (such as cookies and tracking pixels) on our website and digital adverts on third party platforms to collect information about website use. No personal identifiable information of users is collected using these technologies. The information collected may include but is not limited to:

  • IP address
  • Search terms used
  • Application (browser) used to access our website
  • Location information
  • Activity on our website (pages visited, time spent, etc.)
  • Language used
  • Date and time stamps

The information listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • Advertising and measurement of performance of advertising campaigns
  • To investigate technical errors or other issues with our website, applications and services
  • Site features and services: e.g. to store preferences
  • To optimise performance and improve website user experience
  • Security purposes
  • Milpark Education uses Google Analytics to analyse non-identifiable traffic data to improve our services and marketing campaigns.

 

5. Social Networking Services and other third-party platforms  

Where you interact with Milpark Education via social networking services or websites belonging to third parties those parties may collect information about you for their purposes in accordance with their privacy and cookie policies, over which Milpark does not have control.

Social Networking Services may track your use of Milpark Education’s website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using Milpark’s website, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers.

 

6. Further notices

Milpark Education reserves the right to update this privacy policy, as well as further privacy notices at points of data collection, at any time.

 

 

[i] Source: https://www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia/term/40334/cookie

[ii] Source: https://techterms.com/definition/ip_address

[iii] Source: https://coschedule.com/marketing-terms-definitions/tracking-pixel/

[iv] Source: Definition adopted by the Information Regulator as published at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/InfoRegSA-Policy-WebPrivacy.pdf